fbpx

Privacy Policy

Kayo Conference Series (“Kayo”) understands the importance of your privacy, and we want you to be as comfortable as possible visiting our site, attending our events, and using our services. This privacy policy governs the manner in which Kayo Conference Series collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.kayoconferenceseries.com website.

This privacy policy applies to the website, events, and services offered by Kayo Conference Series. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.  You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

We collect four (4) types of information:

  1. Personal information that you provide directly to us when you submit information through an online form.
  2. Personal information that you provide when creating an account or registering for an event.
  3. Data collected automatically such as tracking information, IP addresses or other data related to usage on Kayo’s website(s)
  4. Cookies, to help us understand what areas of our sit is most useful to our audience.

We may collect personal identification information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our website, register for an event on the site, fill out a form on our site or subscribe to the newsletter. Users may be asked for, as appropriate:

Name
Email address
Organization
Mailing address
Telephone number
Credit card information
Industry interest

Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, but this may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

We may also collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

We do not record telephone conversations or calls that you make to us.

Contacting us by email

Our email correspondence may be kept as a record of your contact with us, and to enable us to respond to any queries that you may have.

Contacting us by telephone

We do not record telephone conversations or calls that you make to us, unless we ask your permission in advance.  During calls, we may however collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Organization
  • Industry sector

We process this information to make more informed decisions about information to send to you and/or resolve any queries that you might raise when you call.

How and why we use your information

We collect and process personal information about visitors to our website and event attendees. We do this in order to deliver services to you.

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes, all of which is for our legitimate interest of delivering services and products to you, and/or where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you:

To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support your needs more efficiently.

To personalize the user experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.

To improve our website – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To process payments – We may use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To run a promotion, survey or other feature – To send users information which is relevant to services that they have purchased from us.

To send periodic emails – We may use the email address to send users information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. We may also send emails to users that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly or optimally.

To find out more about cookies, you can visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who we share with?

Like virtually every company, we do use third party companies to provide some parts of our service, so when you are making payments for example, you will need to give your payment details to our payments provider.  Rest assured the people we work with are trusted by millions and have excellent safeguards themselves.

We may also have to disclose your personal details if required by law.

If we do share your information with other organizations, we will have sharing protocols in place to ensure the organization’s compliance with local data protection laws.

We will not use your personal information for third party marketing purposes. We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information (i.e. in an anonymized form) regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Please note that the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you navigate to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

How we store information?

We take our data protection responsibility very seriously and adopt and maintain high standards in respect of handling personal information. Your personal information will only be collected if it is necessary and proportionate to do so.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Sensitive and private data exchanged between our website and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

With regard to disposal of your information, we will not hold your information for longer than we need to and when we dispose of it we will destroy paper and electronic copies in a secure way.

Your rights

If you wish to see a copy of the personal data we hold about you then you can ask us at any time and we will respond within the time periods laid down in local data protection laws.

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Where we process your personal information because we have your consent to do so you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request in relation to any of the rights set out here by contacting Kayo Conference Series at the contact information listed below.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal information you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the local data protection authority. You can find out how to contact the ICO on their website, www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kayo Conference Series has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Kayo Conference Series or its services, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Kayo Conference Series
1010 Ednam Center, Suite 300
Charlottesville, VA 22903

hello@kayoconferenceseries.com
212-731-0692

This Privacy Policy has been updated and effective as of March 1, 2019.

 

Sign Up to Download

Don't worry, we won't flood your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the event

We've added you to the list. Good move on your part to start advancing your career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the Power & Infrastructure Summit.

We've added you to the list. Well done on taking control of your own career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the Real Estate Summit

We've added you to the list. Well done on taking control of your own career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda and more about our Women's Executive Leadership Retreat

We've added you to the list. Well done on taking control of your own career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the Private Equity Summit.

We've added you to the list. Well done on taking control of your own career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the Credit Forum.

We've added you to the list. Well done on taking control of your own career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the Power & Infrastructure Summit.

We've added you to the list. Well done on taking control of your own career.

Download the Agenda

Our full agenda, topics and more about the event

We've added you to the list. Good move on your part to start advancing your career.